Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Pearl Romance (“https://pearlromance.fr/“, the “Site” or “we”), as the data controller, is particularly concerned with protecting and respecting your privacy.

As required by law, this Privacy Policy is intended to tell you how we collect, use and share your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

We invite you to read our privacy policy carefully to learn about and understand our practices regarding the processing of your Personal Information.

1. Legal notice

General information

Pearl Romance – SARL Pure Passion is registered under the number Tahiti 934562 in French Polynesia with a share capital of 1 000 000 XPF. Its head office is located at PK 5,5 sea side in Maharepa, 98728 Moorea – French Polynesia.

Registration number in the Trade and Companies Register (RCS): TPI 1050 B
Phone number: +(689) 87 70 92 70
Email address: carobernicot@gmail.com

Editing of the site and publications

The website https://pearlromance.fr/ is edited by Pearl Romance and hosted by IONOS SARL whose headquarters are located at 7, place de la Gare, BP 70109, 57200 Sarreguemines C, France.

The director of the publication is Mrs. Caroline BERNICOT, in her capacity as manager.

Copyright

This site respects the copyright. All the contents, pages, scripts, icons or sounds of this site are the property of Pearl Romance.

Any production, reproduction or representation of this site, in whole or in part, on any medium whatsoever is prohibited. The non-observance of this prohibition constitutes a counterfeit which can engage the civil and penal liability of the counterfeiter.

It is strictly forbidden to use or reproduce the name ” Pearl Romance ” or its logo, alone or associated, for any reason whatsoever and in particular for advertising purposes without the prior written consent of Pearl Romance.

2. Definitions

“Personal Data” or “Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An “identifiable natural person” is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

“Sensitive data” is a special category of personal data. It is information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as the processing of Genetic Data, Biometric Data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, Data concerning health or Data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person. Pearl Romance does not process any sensitive data.

“Data Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, department or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing. In this case it is carobernicot@gmail.com.

“Regulation” means Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of Data (RGPD) and the Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended.

3. Data collected

When you visit our Site, we collect certain information about your device, your activity on the Site and the information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact customer support or if you contact us via the various forms available on our Site.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual as “Personal Information. See the list below for more information on what Personal Information we collect and why.

A. Children under the age of 13

Our Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. To our knowledge, we do not collect, use or disclose Personal Information from children under 13. If you believe that we have collected, used or disclosed personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us at carobernicot@gmail.com so that we may take appropriate action.

B. Data collected by cookies and other trackers

The Pearl Romance Site uses cookies installed on your computer during your navigation. A cookie is a small file that records information about your browsing on a Site.

Cookies allow Pearl Romance to understand how users navigate our site, and to obtain data from which we can improve the browsing experience in the future and keep items in your shopping cart after you log out.

The cookies we issue allow us to:
– To maintain the proper functioning of the Site
– To record and adapt the functionality of the Site according to your browsing preferences (identification, adapt to the types of devices used)
– To manage the acceptance and retention of cookies

Cookies issued through third parties:

  • Analytics cookies

Google Analytics, Google tag and Facebook Pixel cookies allow us to track the audience of our Site, to know your navigation on our Site and to generate statistical data about the use of the Site. This allows us to improve the performance of the Site and enhance the user experience.

The Data collected may include: your web browser version, your IP address, your time zone and the way you interact with the Site.

You can learn more about how Google uses your personal data here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
You can also disable Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Social network cookies

While browsing our Site, you have the option to click on the “social network” buttons to view our Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube and Vimeo profiles. These third-party applications may deposit cookies to offer you targeted advertising. By clicking on the icon corresponding to the social network, the latter may identify you.

We cannot control the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our Site. We therefore invite you to consult their privacy policy in order to know the purpose of their use and the browsing information they may collect.

  • WooCommerce Cookies

Our online store is linked and managed by WooCommerce. As such, WooCommerce may place cookies on your computer for anything related to the functionality of the online store. This includes your related use of the shopping cart, checkout, payment or even your package tracking preferences.

C. Cookie Management

When you visit our Site for the first time, a cookie banner will be displayed telling you the purpose of cookies.
You can find more information about the cookie settings used by Pearl Romance as well as specific settings to select if you do not want us to use all or any of the above cookies in the “cookie settings” section.

You can also disable the installation of “cookies” by configuring your browser to do so.

D. Sensitive data

Pearl Romance does not process any Sensitive Data.

E. Data collected via forms

  • Contact form

When you contact us via the contact form on our Site, we collect the following Data:

  • Name
  • First name
  • City
  • Country
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Message

These Data will allow us to contact you by email to answer all the requests and all the questions you have about Pearl Romance actions or our products.

  • Direct contact to customer support

When you contact us at carobernicot@gmail.com we collect the following information:

  • Email
  • Content of the email

You are free to provide us with more information in the email content. We will use the information provided to provide you with the appropriate customer support for your request.

F. Data collected during an online purchase

For all actions related to the online store, your Data is stored in a data storage system and in a database. Your data is stored on a secure server.

Your payment information is encrypted and stored by the PayPlug service.

  • Order validation process

Here are the data we collect to finalize the order.

  • Name
  • First name
  • Company (optional),
  • Delivery address (address, city, country, postal code)
  • Phone number
  • Encrypted credit card information (card number, name on card, expiration date and 3 digit security code)
  • Message

This Data will allow us to process your payment information, send you invoices and other order tracking information, prepare deliveries and communicate with you.

  • Validation of the order

When the payment has been validated, the order is complete and we store all the Data necessary for the management and the follow-up of the order.

For delivery, the Data is sent to our subcontractors who will deliver your order. We share with them only the Data strictly necessary.

4. Retention period

We retain Personal Information about you only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to meet legal retention requirements, and for as long as necessary to protect our legitimate business interests.

The validity period of a cookie is 13 months from the day you gave your consent to the integration of the cookie.

The Personal Data collected through the different forms will be kept by Pearl Romance as long as you decide.

5. Purpose and legal basis of our processing

Each processing of Data has a specific purpose and is founded on a legal basis.

The purpose of the processing mentioned in 3.B is to
– To obtain statistical data

The legal basis for the processing referred to in 3.B is:
– Legitimate interest of the structure

The purpose of the processing operations referred to in point 3.E is
– To manage customer relations
– To analyze the answers to the forms according to the stated purpose

The legal basis for the processing operations referred to in point 3.E is
– Legitimate interest of the structure

The processing referred to in 3.F has the following purposes:
– The sending of parcels following the purchase of articles on our online store
– The conclusion of the transactions carried out on our Site
– To ensure the follow-up, the treatment and the delivery of the orders

The legal basis for the processing referred to in 3.F is
– Execution of the sales contract

The personal data collected will not be used for purposes other than those listed herein, unless we have obtained your consent or, if required or permitted by law.

6. Recipients of your data

The following may receive the data collected:
– Pearl Romance’s “support” department for all particular requests.
– PayPlug who are in charge of payment operations.
– Our subcontractors are in charge of the delivery of our products.
– We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to protect our rights.

In the event of a contemplated or completed reorganization or restructuring, certain auditors, advisors, or purchasers may also have access to your Data.

7. Transfer of data

Pearl Romance will not disclose any personal data without first obtaining your consent. However, where required or permitted by law, we may disclose certain data without your consent.

Whenever we disclose your personal data, we will endeavour to disclose only what is necessary.

Pearl Romance does not transfer your Data outside the European Union. However, it may be hosted on servers located outside the European Union.

In this case, Pearl Romance will take all necessary measures to preserve the integrity and security of your Data so that it is
– Located in a state considered adequate by the European Commission.
– Sent to entities that provide adequate safeguards for the protection of Personal Data through the implementation and signing of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

8. Security of processing

Pearl Romance ensures the processing of your Data in complete confidentiality and security by putting in place the technical and organizational measures necessary to preserve in optimal conditions their security, confidentiality and integrity.

Only the persons strictly authorized by Pearl Romance will have access to your Data. No unauthorized third party will have access to it, except for legal obligations incumbent on the Data Controller.

9. Your rights

In accordance with the French law on data processing and liberties and the RGPD, you have at any time the right to access, modify, oppose to commercial prospecting and in case of legitimate reasons, the right to limit the processing of your Data and the right to ask for the deletion of your personal Data. You also have the right to the portability of your Data, the right to define directives concerning your Data in case of death and the right to withdraw your consent. You can exercise your rights by writing to carobernicot@gmail.com.

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your Data or the exercise of your rights, you may refer the matter to the CNIL.

10. Updating

This Policy may be updated from time to time. Pearl Romance may change this Policy at its sole discretion and without notice. On the following basis:
– significant changes in legislation and/or case law and technical standards applicable to the Information System;
– risk assessment;
– adjustments suggested by the implementation of internal information management procedures.

Last update: 14/11/2021

11. Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at carobernicot@gmail.com or by mail using the contact information provided below:

BP573, 98728 Maharepa, French Polynesia

0
    0
    Your cart
    Your cart is emptyBack to the store
    ×